Skip to content
Bolton Counts — Bolton, in numbers.Local help →

Bolton, in numbers

Average home prices reached £204,000 in Bolton.

Bolton council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bolton’s story includes Farnworth’s leisure facilities, town-centre workplaces and the next housing sites. Completed buildings and proposed development need different tests.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bolton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,860 in August 1996; £204,379 in July 2026. 439.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £204,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bolton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,680
February 199538,205
March 199538,067
April 199538,645
May 199538,600
June 199538,062
July 199536,692
August 199535,963
September 199536,019
October 199536,356
November 199536,150
December 199536,226
January 199635,981
February 199635,753
March 199635,629
April 199636,340
May 199636,665
June 199637,197
July 199637,042
August 199637,860
September 199638,041
October 199638,026
November 199637,942
December 199638,006
January 199738,485
February 199738,381
March 199738,018
April 199737,817
May 199738,130
June 199738,401
July 199739,123
August 199739,328
September 199739,044
October 199738,977
November 199738,615
December 199739,020
January 199838,450
February 199838,630
March 199838,682
April 199839,446
May 199840,575
June 199840,809
July 199840,464
August 199839,511
September 199839,378
October 199839,693
November 199839,729
December 199839,813
January 199939,372
February 199939,232
March 199938,757
April 199939,709
May 199940,184
June 199941,169
July 199940,924
August 199941,810
September 199942,060
October 199942,471
November 199942,343
December 199942,562
January 200042,272
February 200041,839
March 200041,860
April 200042,660
May 200041,891
June 200042,335
July 200041,937
August 200042,868
September 200043,346
October 200043,836
November 200045,135
December 200045,095
January 200144,664
February 200144,626
March 200144,831
April 200146,224
May 200145,972
June 200146,824
July 200146,985
August 200147,989
September 200148,827
October 200149,092
November 200149,768
December 200149,195
January 200248,888
February 200249,245
March 200249,162
April 200250,475
May 200251,065
June 200252,910
July 200254,431
August 200255,792
September 200256,693
October 200256,607
November 200256,752
December 200257,468
January 200358,161
February 200359,494
March 200359,534
April 200361,317
May 200362,826
June 200366,205
July 200368,299
August 200369,204
September 200369,196
October 200370,806
November 200372,737
December 200374,397
January 200474,982
February 200476,797
March 200475,811
April 200478,161
May 200479,517
June 200485,253
July 200487,803
August 200492,358
September 200495,598
October 200497,434
November 200498,302
December 200499,309
January 2005101,367
February 2005101,803
March 2005101,423
April 2005102,021
May 2005102,615
June 2005104,298
July 2005105,462
August 2005106,657
September 2005108,888
October 2005108,722
November 2005110,183
December 2005109,470
January 2006110,527
February 2006108,674
March 2006107,797
April 2006108,203
May 2006111,163
June 2006113,672
July 2006115,585
August 2006117,089
September 2006120,062
October 2006120,743
November 2006120,183
December 2006120,067
January 2007121,158
February 2007122,927
March 2007122,952
April 2007122,229
May 2007122,812
June 2007124,338
July 2007126,646
August 2007127,378
September 2007127,409
October 2007128,489
November 2007128,791
December 2007130,642
January 2008129,893
February 2008127,827
March 2008123,826
April 2008122,100
May 2008124,574
June 2008126,947
July 2008125,530
August 2008124,160
September 2008120,999
October 2008117,963
November 2008114,024
December 2008111,631
January 2009109,700
February 2009107,950
March 2009104,804
April 2009106,722
May 2009105,771
June 2009108,562
July 2009108,391
August 2009109,766
September 2009109,637
October 2009108,976
November 2009108,141
December 2009108,128
January 2010109,645
February 2010110,645
March 2010109,175
April 2010105,249
May 2010104,387
June 2010106,106
July 2010109,072
August 2010110,647
September 2010110,733
October 2010111,291
November 2010108,735
December 2010107,187
January 2011105,611
February 2011105,506
March 2011103,990
April 2011104,086
May 2011105,023
June 2011105,621
July 2011103,941
August 2011102,791
September 2011103,696
October 2011104,969
November 2011104,940
December 2011104,415
January 2012104,270
February 2012102,126
March 2012101,227
April 201298,914
May 2012101,417
June 2012102,597
July 2012103,598
August 2012103,926
September 2012103,349
October 2012103,878
November 2012103,869
December 2012105,507
January 2013104,978
February 2013104,209
March 2013102,388
April 2013103,695
May 2013104,415
June 2013104,213
July 2013104,616
August 2013105,081
September 2013105,407
October 2013105,906
November 2013105,930
December 2013106,609
January 2014105,916
February 2014106,057
March 2014105,592
April 2014105,698
May 2014106,374
June 2014108,169
July 2014108,081
August 2014108,830
September 2014108,347
October 2014109,422
November 2014109,806
December 2014109,020
January 2015108,676
February 2015108,931
March 2015110,431
April 2015111,066
May 2015110,930
June 2015111,284
July 2015112,483
August 2015113,112
September 2015113,358
October 2015113,779
November 2015114,076
December 2015113,332
January 2016113,493
February 2016112,902
March 2016113,205
April 2016113,985
May 2016115,358
June 2016118,301
July 2016117,937
August 2016117,904
September 2016116,087
October 2016116,767
November 2016117,182
December 2016118,991
January 2017120,055
February 2017120,107
March 2017119,967
April 2017120,195
May 2017121,479
June 2017122,273
July 2017121,956
August 2017123,667
September 2017125,436
October 2017127,429
November 2017126,413
December 2017125,929
January 2018125,846
February 2018125,200
March 2018125,238
April 2018124,513
May 2018125,346
June 2018128,505
July 2018129,459
August 2018130,850
September 2018128,193
October 2018128,019
November 2018128,707
December 2018130,164
January 2019131,558
February 2019131,087
March 2019128,444
April 2019128,500
May 2019128,575
June 2019132,518
July 2019133,159
August 2019133,614
September 2019132,979
October 2019133,659
November 2019135,325
December 2019135,802
January 2020134,854
February 2020134,385
March 2020136,036
April 2020136,334
May 2020135,468
June 2020134,875
July 2020135,263
August 2020137,958
September 2020139,235
October 2020143,140
November 2020144,292
December 2020146,018
January 2021146,604
February 2021148,453
March 2021150,409
April 2021152,759
May 2021153,806
June 2021157,733
July 2021158,111
August 2021161,281
September 2021162,527
October 2021164,325
November 2021164,558
December 2021163,448
January 2022163,788
February 2022165,886
March 2022167,425
April 2022170,391
May 2022170,609
June 2022171,906
July 2022175,508
August 2022179,953
September 2022183,337
October 2022185,225
November 2022185,916
December 2022185,264
January 2023182,644
February 2023180,741
March 2023176,720
April 2023177,371
May 2023177,011
June 2023179,576
July 2023179,179
August 2023181,818
September 2023182,969
October 2023183,223
November 2023182,858
December 2023184,942
January 2024186,824
February 2024184,851
March 2024183,419
April 2024183,352
May 2024185,300
June 2024188,225
July 2024189,172
August 2024190,855
September 2024191,733
October 2024192,620
November 2024193,951
December 2024191,429
January 2025190,958
February 2025191,880
March 2025196,292
April 2025196,157
May 2025193,803
June 2025193,336
July 2025192,981
August 2025194,657
September 2025196,746
October 2025200,263
November 2025200,400
December 2025200,482
January 2026200,692
February 2026201,638
March 2026199,967
April 2026199,266
May 2026201,037
June 2026202,927
July 2026204,379
Source →

People living in the area

309,732

Mid-2025 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£204,000

July 2026 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £204,379.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£894

August 2026 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 37.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Bradshaw to 37.2% in Queens Park & Central — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bradshaw8.7%4545,246
Westhoughton South9.7%5305,466
Breightmet10%6596,582
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor10.9%6235,691
Little Lever & Darcy Lever12.6%7145,659
Bromley Cross12.8%7145,568
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill15.7%9355,960
Horwich North16%1,0406,505
Smithills16.3%9876,037
Kearsley16.9%9305,519
Astley Bridge16.9%1,1036,531
Horwich South & Blackrod17.3%9445,455
Farnworth South17.5%1,0836,183
Hulton18.5%1,0975,928
Farnworth North20.2%1,0615,242
Halliwell22.9%1,3726,003
Great Lever23.9%1,4165,928
Tonge with the Haulgh25.6%1,8047,058
Rumworth26.8%1,6606,202
Queens Park & Central37.2%2,2446,032
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Bromley Cross to 8.2% in Farnworth South — a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bromley Cross3.6%46212,714
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor4.2%60614,433
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill5.2%69813,553
Smithills5.3%78914,924
Astley Bridge5.5%84615,423
Bradshaw5.5%66111,921
Horwich South & Blackrod5.6%70712,620
Westhoughton South5.8%75813,081
Hulton5.8%87415,058
Kearsley5.9%74012,642
Farnworth North6.1%89414,657
Rumworth6.2%1,20919,345
Great Lever6.3%1,21919,343
Little Lever & Darcy Lever6.4%84713,154
Horwich North6.5%91314,107
Halliwell6.9%1,14716,508
Tonge with the Haulgh7.3%1,19316,294
Breightmet7.6%1,21616,076
Queens Park & Central7.7%1,17315,226
Farnworth South8.2%1,21714,813
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 27.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Rumworth to 27.4% in Bradshaw — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rumworth9.7%1,87219,350
Great Lever9.9%1,90519,330
Halliwell10.9%1,80316,495
Queens Park & Central11.9%1,80715,219
Farnworth North12.5%1,82814,645
Farnworth South14.4%2,13114,838
Tonge with the Haulgh15.4%2,51116,290
Smithills17%2,54514,930
Hulton17.4%2,62015,084
Breightmet17.7%2,85116,064
Westhoughton South17.8%2,32413,086
Kearsley18.7%2,35912,625
Horwich South & Blackrod18.8%2,37412,626
Astley Bridge19%2,92515,421
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill21.6%2,92513,558
Horwich North22.2%3,13414,137
Little Lever & Darcy Lever22.3%2,94313,178
Bromley Cross23.4%2,96712,700
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor24.6%3,54614,400
Bradshaw27.4%3,26611,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the renewed leisure centre work for more residents

Farnworth has a completed leisure investment to build on.

Proposed response: Check prices, opening hours and step-free access.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

A new workspace is only useful if firms can use it

The Wellsprings provides workspace; the reviewed update does not establish occupancy or who benefits.

Proposed response: Publish available space, costs and eligibility.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn permission into homes people can reach

Church Wharf offers housing close to the centre, but permission is not delivery.

Proposed response: Publish the construction sequence and housing mix.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Farnworth

Farnworth Leisure Centre renewal

The refurbished leisure centre opened with an expanded gym and new dance studio.

Opened · evidence dated 2023-06-23

Responsible body: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New-look Farnworth Leisure Centre declared officially open – Bolton Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the renewed leisure centre work for more residents →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bolton town centre

Wellsprings business hub

Flexible offices and shared working space were among the schemes completed in 2024.

Completed; occupancy outcomes not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Our Bolton issue 18 2025 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

A new workspace is only useful if firms can use it →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Bolton town centre

Church Wharf neighbourhood

The housing and hotel scheme received planning permission; the council’s spring update expected work to continue during 2026.

Planning permission reported; completion not verified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council

What the source says: The linked public record supports this project’s location, scope and stated stage; promised benefits are not measured outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named location verified; a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Our Bolton Spring 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn permission into homes people can reach →

Keep the next construction phase from weakening nearby trade →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; projected benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.