Skip to content
Bolton Counts — Bolton, in numbers.Local help →

Bolton, in numbers

Your area

Bolton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.7% to 37.2%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.7% in Bradshaw to 37.2% in Queens Park & Central — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bradshaw8.7%4545,246
Westhoughton South9.7%5305,466
Breightmet10%6596,582
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor10.9%6235,691
Little Lever & Darcy Lever12.6%7145,659
Bromley Cross12.8%7145,568
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill15.7%9355,960
Horwich North16%1,0406,505
Smithills16.3%9876,037
Kearsley16.9%9305,519
Astley Bridge16.9%1,1036,531
Horwich South & Blackrod17.3%9445,455
Farnworth South17.5%1,0836,183
Hulton18.5%1,0975,928
Farnworth North20.2%1,0615,242
Halliwell22.9%1,3726,003
Great Lever23.9%1,4165,928
Tonge with the Haulgh25.6%1,8047,058
Rumworth26.8%1,6606,202
Queens Park & Central37.2%2,2446,032
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 8.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Bromley Cross to 8.2% in Farnworth South — a gap of 4.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bromley Cross3.6%46212,714
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor4.2%60614,433
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill5.2%69813,553
Smithills5.3%78914,924
Astley Bridge5.5%84615,423
Bradshaw5.5%66111,921
Horwich South & Blackrod5.6%70712,620
Westhoughton South5.8%75813,081
Hulton5.8%87415,058
Kearsley5.9%74012,642
Farnworth North6.1%89414,657
Rumworth6.2%1,20919,345
Great Lever6.3%1,21919,343
Little Lever & Darcy Lever6.4%84713,154
Horwich North6.5%91314,107
Halliwell6.9%1,14716,508
Tonge with the Haulgh7.3%1,19316,294
Breightmet7.6%1,21616,076
Queens Park & Central7.7%1,17315,226
Farnworth South8.2%1,21714,813
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.7% to 27.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.7% in Rumworth to 27.4% in Bradshaw — a gap of 17.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Rumworth9.7%1,87219,350
Great Lever9.9%1,90519,330
Halliwell10.9%1,80316,495
Queens Park & Central11.9%1,80715,219
Farnworth North12.5%1,82814,645
Farnworth South14.4%2,13114,838
Tonge with the Haulgh15.4%2,51116,290
Smithills17%2,54514,930
Hulton17.4%2,62015,084
Breightmet17.7%2,85116,064
Westhoughton South17.8%2,32413,086
Kearsley18.7%2,35912,625
Horwich South & Blackrod18.8%2,37412,626
Astley Bridge19%2,92515,421
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill21.6%2,92513,558
Horwich North22.2%3,13414,137
Little Lever & Darcy Lever22.3%2,94313,178
Bromley Cross23.4%2,96712,700
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor24.6%3,54614,400
Bradshaw27.4%3,26611,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1% to 34.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.1% in Bromley Cross to 34.7% in Rumworth — a gap of 22.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bromley Cross12.1%1,27810,586
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor13.1%1,54711,815
Bradshaw15.5%1,5369,905
Horwich South & Blackrod16.7%1,71210,228
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill17%1,91111,243
Westhoughton South17.7%1,87410,588
Astley Bridge17.8%2,21912,458
Horwich North17.9%2,13511,907
Smithills18.6%2,17411,671
Little Lever & Darcy Lever20.6%2,20110,709
Kearsley21.5%2,21210,291
Hulton21.9%2,54811,656
Tonge with the Haulgh24.7%3,17112,819
Farnworth North25.3%2,74410,834
Breightmet26.5%3,28312,366
Farnworth South27.3%3,11611,421
Queens Park & Central30.4%3,60111,838
Halliwell31.7%3,90812,345
Great Lever32.5%4,41313,586
Rumworth34.7%4,87914,049
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.6% to 45.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.6% in Farnworth South to 45.7% in Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor — a gap of 26.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Farnworth South19.6%2,24211,421
Breightmet20.1%2,49012,366
Rumworth20.6%2,89114,049
Halliwell20.6%2,54812,345
Great Lever21.4%2,91213,586
Little Lever & Darcy Lever22%2,35210,709
Farnworth North22.7%2,45710,834
Queens Park & Central22.7%2,68711,838
Kearsley23.1%2,38210,291
Tonge with the Haulgh24.5%3,13912,819
Westhoughton South28.8%3,05310,588
Hulton29.2%3,39911,656
Astley Bridge30.6%3,81412,458
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill31.5%3,54411,243
Smithills31.6%3,68911,671
Horwich North32%3,81211,907
Horwich South & Blackrod32.4%3,31810,228
Bradshaw33.8%3,3469,905
Bromley Cross39.7%4,20210,586
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor45.7%5,40111,815
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10% to 35.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10% in Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor to 35.6% in Rumworth — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor10%5665,688
Bromley Cross10.4%5765,546
Bradshaw14.9%7785,236
Horwich South & Blackrod15.4%8385,431
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill16.1%9655,983
Astley Bridge16.9%1,1046,531
Smithills18.7%1,1256,031
Westhoughton South18.8%1,0255,463
Horwich North19%1,2396,505
Hulton20.5%1,2185,953
Little Lever & Darcy Lever20.9%1,1845,668
Kearsley21.2%1,1725,522
Farnworth North25.3%1,3295,251
Tonge with the Haulgh25.7%1,8107,044
Breightmet28.9%1,8976,563
Farnworth South29.4%1,8176,181
Great Lever33.5%1,9855,932
Queens Park & Central33.7%2,0306,028
Halliwell34.3%2,0555,992
Rumworth35.6%2,2136,210
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 36.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor to 36.1% in Breightmet — a gap of 32.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heaton, Lostock & Chew Moor3.3%1855,691
Bromley Cross4.2%2335,568
Westhoughton North & Hunger Hill8.5%5085,960
Horwich South & Blackrod10.8%5915,455
Bradshaw12.9%6795,246
Astley Bridge13.1%8536,531
Hulton14.4%8515,928
Smithills15.4%9276,037
Little Lever & Darcy Lever15.7%8865,659
Horwich North17.4%1,1306,505
Kearsley17.4%9595,519
Westhoughton South18%9835,466
Farnworth North21.3%1,1175,242
Tonge with the Haulgh24.1%1,7037,058
Rumworth28.4%1,7636,202
Great Lever30%1,7815,928
Halliwell31.7%1,9046,003
Farnworth South33.9%2,0956,183
Queens Park & Central34%2,0496,032
Breightmet36.1%2,3786,582
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Astley BridgeBradshawBreightmetBromley CrossFarnworth NorthFarnworth SouthGreat LeverHalliwellHeaton, Lostock & Chew MoorHorwich NorthHorwich South & BlackrodHultonKearsleyLittle Lever & Darcy LeverQueens Park & CentralRumworthSmithillsTonge with the HaulghWesthoughton North & Hunger HillWesthoughton South
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.