Skip to content
Bolton Counts — Bolton, in numbers.Local help →

Bolton, in numbers

All statistics

Bolton council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bolton council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 260,056 people in 1996; 309,732 people in 2025. 19.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 260,056 to 309,732 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 828 more people (0.3% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bolton council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996260,056
1997259,709
1998260,882
1999260,396
2000260,183
2001261,302
2002262,367
2003263,814
2004264,511
2005265,016
2006266,816
2007268,319
2008270,497
2009273,049
2010275,168
2011277,296
2012279,738
2013281,629
2014283,212
2015284,972
2016287,253
2017289,684
2018291,594
2019294,888
2020295,712
2021296,169
2022299,591
2023304,761
2024308,904
2025309,732
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bolton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £511 a month in January 2015; £894 a month in August 2026. 75% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £511 to £894 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £89 more a month (11.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bolton council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015511
February 2015511
March 2015511
April 2015512
May 2015512
June 2015512
July 2015513
August 2015513
September 2015514
October 2015514
November 2015516
December 2015517
January 2016518
February 2016518
March 2016520
April 2016522
May 2016527
June 2016531
July 2016535
August 2016538
September 2016540
October 2016542
November 2016543
December 2016544
January 2017545
February 2017545
March 2017547
April 2017549
May 2017551
June 2017552
July 2017552
August 2017552
September 2017554
October 2017555
November 2017557
December 2017559
January 2018560
February 2018561
March 2018562
April 2018563
May 2018564
June 2018565
July 2018565
August 2018566
September 2018567
October 2018568
November 2018569
December 2018569
January 2019570
February 2019569
March 2019569
April 2019570
May 2019572
June 2019573
July 2019574
August 2019574
September 2019574
October 2019574
November 2019575
December 2019575
January 2020576
February 2020577
March 2020578
April 2020579
May 2020580
June 2020582
July 2020583
August 2020583
September 2020584
October 2020585
November 2020587
December 2020590
January 2021592
February 2021593
March 2021594
April 2021595
May 2021597
June 2021599
July 2021601
August 2021604
September 2021606
October 2021609
November 2021612
December 2021616
January 2022621
February 2022625
March 2022630
April 2022634
May 2022638
June 2022641
July 2022643
August 2022647
September 2022653
October 2022659
November 2022666
December 2022672
January 2023678
February 2023683
March 2023686
April 2023689
May 2023692
June 2023696
July 2023699
August 2023700
September 2023702
October 2023704
November 2023708
December 2023714
January 2024718
February 2024722
March 2024727
April 2024734
May 2024741
June 2024747
July 2024754
August 2024761
September 2024769
October 2024775
November 2024781
December 2024784
January 2025786
February 2025791
March 2025798
April 2025802
May 2025804
June 2025804
July 2025805
August 2025805
September 2025822
October 2025842
November 2025866
December 2025872
January 2026873
February 2026873
March 2026878
April 2026882
May 2026883
June 2026882
July 2026884
August 2026894
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bolton council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,860 in August 1996; £204,379 in July 2026. 439.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £204,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £11,000 more per home (5.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bolton council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,680
February 199538,205
March 199538,067
April 199538,645
May 199538,600
June 199538,062
July 199536,692
August 199535,963
September 199536,019
October 199536,356
November 199536,150
December 199536,226
January 199635,981
February 199635,753
March 199635,629
April 199636,340
May 199636,665
June 199637,197
July 199637,042
August 199637,860
September 199638,041
October 199638,026
November 199637,942
December 199638,006
January 199738,485
February 199738,381
March 199738,018
April 199737,817
May 199738,130
June 199738,401
July 199739,123
August 199739,328
September 199739,044
October 199738,977
November 199738,615
December 199739,020
January 199838,450
February 199838,630
March 199838,682
April 199839,446
May 199840,575
June 199840,809
July 199840,464
August 199839,511
September 199839,378
October 199839,693
November 199839,729
December 199839,813
January 199939,372
February 199939,232
March 199938,757
April 199939,709
May 199940,184
June 199941,169
July 199940,924
August 199941,810
September 199942,060
October 199942,471
November 199942,343
December 199942,562
January 200042,272
February 200041,839
March 200041,860
April 200042,660
May 200041,891
June 200042,335
July 200041,937
August 200042,868
September 200043,346
October 200043,836
November 200045,135
December 200045,095
January 200144,664
February 200144,626
March 200144,831
April 200146,224
May 200145,972
June 200146,824
July 200146,985
August 200147,989
September 200148,827
October 200149,092
November 200149,768
December 200149,195
January 200248,888
February 200249,245
March 200249,162
April 200250,475
May 200251,065
June 200252,910
July 200254,431
August 200255,792
September 200256,693
October 200256,607
November 200256,752
December 200257,468
January 200358,161
February 200359,494
March 200359,534
April 200361,317
May 200362,826
June 200366,205
July 200368,299
August 200369,204
September 200369,196
October 200370,806
November 200372,737
December 200374,397
January 200474,982
February 200476,797
March 200475,811
April 200478,161
May 200479,517
June 200485,253
July 200487,803
August 200492,358
September 200495,598
October 200497,434
November 200498,302
December 200499,309
January 2005101,367
February 2005101,803
March 2005101,423
April 2005102,021
May 2005102,615
June 2005104,298
July 2005105,462
August 2005106,657
September 2005108,888
October 2005108,722
November 2005110,183
December 2005109,470
January 2006110,527
February 2006108,674
March 2006107,797
April 2006108,203
May 2006111,163
June 2006113,672
July 2006115,585
August 2006117,089
September 2006120,062
October 2006120,743
November 2006120,183
December 2006120,067
January 2007121,158
February 2007122,927
March 2007122,952
April 2007122,229
May 2007122,812
June 2007124,338
July 2007126,646
August 2007127,378
September 2007127,409
October 2007128,489
November 2007128,791
December 2007130,642
January 2008129,893
February 2008127,827
March 2008123,826
April 2008122,100
May 2008124,574
June 2008126,947
July 2008125,530
August 2008124,160
September 2008120,999
October 2008117,963
November 2008114,024
December 2008111,631
January 2009109,700
February 2009107,950
March 2009104,804
April 2009106,722
May 2009105,771
June 2009108,562
July 2009108,391
August 2009109,766
September 2009109,637
October 2009108,976
November 2009108,141
December 2009108,128
January 2010109,645
February 2010110,645
March 2010109,175
April 2010105,249
May 2010104,387
June 2010106,106
July 2010109,072
August 2010110,647
September 2010110,733
October 2010111,291
November 2010108,735
December 2010107,187
January 2011105,611
February 2011105,506
March 2011103,990
April 2011104,086
May 2011105,023
June 2011105,621
July 2011103,941
August 2011102,791
September 2011103,696
October 2011104,969
November 2011104,940
December 2011104,415
January 2012104,270
February 2012102,126
March 2012101,227
April 201298,914
May 2012101,417
June 2012102,597
July 2012103,598
August 2012103,926
September 2012103,349
October 2012103,878
November 2012103,869
December 2012105,507
January 2013104,978
February 2013104,209
March 2013102,388
April 2013103,695
May 2013104,415
June 2013104,213
July 2013104,616
August 2013105,081
September 2013105,407
October 2013105,906
November 2013105,930
December 2013106,609
January 2014105,916
February 2014106,057
March 2014105,592
April 2014105,698
May 2014106,374
June 2014108,169
July 2014108,081
August 2014108,830
September 2014108,347
October 2014109,422
November 2014109,806
December 2014109,020
January 2015108,676
February 2015108,931
March 2015110,431
April 2015111,066
May 2015110,930
June 2015111,284
July 2015112,483
August 2015113,112
September 2015113,358
October 2015113,779
November 2015114,076
December 2015113,332
January 2016113,493
February 2016112,902
March 2016113,205
April 2016113,985
May 2016115,358
June 2016118,301
July 2016117,937
August 2016117,904
September 2016116,087
October 2016116,767
November 2016117,182
December 2016118,991
January 2017120,055
February 2017120,107
March 2017119,967
April 2017120,195
May 2017121,479
June 2017122,273
July 2017121,956
August 2017123,667
September 2017125,436
October 2017127,429
November 2017126,413
December 2017125,929
January 2018125,846
February 2018125,200
March 2018125,238
April 2018124,513
May 2018125,346
June 2018128,505
July 2018129,459
August 2018130,850
September 2018128,193
October 2018128,019
November 2018128,707
December 2018130,164
January 2019131,558
February 2019131,087
March 2019128,444
April 2019128,500
May 2019128,575
June 2019132,518
July 2019133,159
August 2019133,614
September 2019132,979
October 2019133,659
November 2019135,325
December 2019135,802
January 2020134,854
February 2020134,385
March 2020136,036
April 2020136,334
May 2020135,468
June 2020134,875
July 2020135,263
August 2020137,958
September 2020139,235
October 2020143,140
November 2020144,292
December 2020146,018
January 2021146,604
February 2021148,453
March 2021150,409
April 2021152,759
May 2021153,806
June 2021157,733
July 2021158,111
August 2021161,281
September 2021162,527
October 2021164,325
November 2021164,558
December 2021163,448
January 2022163,788
February 2022165,886
March 2022167,425
April 2022170,391
May 2022170,609
June 2022171,906
July 2022175,508
August 2022179,953
September 2022183,337
October 2022185,225
November 2022185,916
December 2022185,264
January 2023182,644
February 2023180,741
March 2023176,720
April 2023177,371
May 2023177,011
June 2023179,576
July 2023179,179
August 2023181,818
September 2023182,969
October 2023183,223
November 2023182,858
December 2023184,942
January 2024186,824
February 2024184,851
March 2024183,419
April 2024183,352
May 2024185,300
June 2024188,225
July 2024189,172
August 2024190,855
September 2024191,733
October 2024192,620
November 2024193,951
December 2024191,429
January 2025190,958
February 2025191,880
March 2025196,292
April 2025196,157
May 2025193,803
June 2025193,336
July 2025192,981
August 2025194,657
September 2025196,746
October 2025200,263
November 2025200,400
December 2025200,482
January 2026200,692
February 2026201,638
March 2026199,967
April 2026199,266
May 2026201,037
June 2026202,927
July 2026204,379
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

50,722 out of 295,963.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

18,197 out of 295,963.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

295,963

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

295,963 out of 295,963.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

63,678 out of 232,287.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

67,499 out of 118,789.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,960 out of 118,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

97,751 out of 232,293.

Source and method →

Average home price

£204,000

July 2026 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £204,379.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

125,439 out of 232,293.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,638 out of 232,293.

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£894

August 2026 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

52,451 out of 232,287.

Source and method →

People living in the area

309,732

Mid-2025 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,372 out of 118,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,899 out of 232,293.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

23,555 out of 118,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Bolton council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,103 out of 232,293.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →